Blastocerus dichotomus is the largest South American deer, recognizable in part by its large multitined antlers of eight to ten points when mature. Head-body. PDF | On Jan 1, , Liliani Tiepolo and others published Neotropical Cervidology: Blastocerus dichotomus. PDF | On Jan 1, , Duarte JMB and others published Blastocerus dichotomus, Marsh Deer.
|Published (Last):||27 March 2010|
|PDF File Size:||4.69 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||20.77 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Desertification and distribution of mammals in the Southern Cone of South America. Formerly found in much of tropical and subtropical South America, it ranged east of the Andessouth from the Amazon rainforestwest of the Brazilian Atlantic rainforest and north of the Argentinian Pampa.
Economic Importance for Humans: The remaining populations of marsh deer are dangerously small and highly fragmented, and as a result, are more vulnerable to extinction.
Retrieved from ” https: Fawns are born singly, with mature coloration no spots. Males do not shed their antlers at any particular time of the year, and may retain them almost two years. The major dichotoums area is defined by the Paraguay and Parana river basins.
ADW: Blastocerus dichotomus: INFORMATION
Dichohomus skimmer Rynchops niger. Since marsh deer live near aquatic habitats, they eat a majority of their diet in aquatic plants. They may use this to their advantage for breeding or finding mates because the densities of marsh deer are significantly higher on the Rio Negro marshland boundary during the dry season compared to the less dense, more distributed population during the flooded season.
The eye is surrounded by a faint white ring and the large ears are lined with white hair. There are also white marks on the hips and around the eyes. Pantholops Tibetan antelope P. This species is featured in the Atlantic forest eco-region.
Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image. From the early 19th blasstocerus grasslands have been used to keep cattle on ranches with the exclusion of native deer 2 4. Common garter snake Thamnophis sirtalis. Bates’s pygmy antelope N. Head-body length is usually just under two meters, with shoulder height from 1.
Destruction of its habitat presents nowadays the major threat to marsh deer. Marsh deer are often solitary or in small groups of two to five, with larger groups occasionally observed.
Revista Brasileira de Dichootmus X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Large family listed below. A female marsh deer is ready to mate again as soon as she has given birth and therefore may be pregnant throughout her breeding years 2 4. Kobus Upemba lechwe K. Marsh deer Blastocerus dichotomus distribution as a function of floods in the Pantanal Wetland, Brazil.
Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. This species is affected by global climate change. Geographic Range The marsh deer occurs from savanna patches along the southern margins of Amazonian Peru and Brazil south through northeastern Argentina. Marsh deer have 66 chromosomes Duarte and Giannoni Presently, the ongoing decline in marsh deer population numbers is predominantly due to habitat loss and fragmentation, caused by agriculture and the construction of hydroelectric dams destroying the floodplain habitat.
Southern red muntjac Muntiacus muntjak.